CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2929 Walker Road NW, 2nd Floor
Grand Rapids, MI 49544

RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China

Dear Mr. Young:

In your letter dated May 21, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution. Your samples are being retained by our office.

Style 6754-984-FGPK is a generic tote bag similar to a shopping bag. It is constructed with an outer surface of polyester knit mesh textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to a wide variety of things, such as, laundry, groceries and personal effects during travel. The bag has an unlined storage compartment, an open top without any form of closure and double webbed carrying handles. It measures approximately 28” (W) x 16” (H) x 11” (D).

Style 6754-983-FGLM is a generic tote bag similar to a shopping bag. It is constructed with an outer surface of polyester knit mesh textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to a wide variety of things, such as, laundry, groceries and personal effects during travel. The bag has an unlined storage compartment, an open top without any form of closure and double webbed carrying handles. It measures approximately 18” (W) x 24.5” (H) x 11” (D). The applicable subheading for both styles will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division